| Project/Area Number |
17530309
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yoshiji Doshisha University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor (10163023)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | time-based competitiveness / digital consumer electronics / platform strategy / integrated organization / product development / process architecture / organizational communication / semiconductor production process / 半導体 / DRAM / プロセス開発 / 擦り合わせ / システムLSI / 垂直統合 / プラットフォーム / 時間軸の競争 / ビジネスモデル / 知識創造 / 国際競争力 / 価格低下 / 時間軸の競争力 / 世界同時立ち上げ |
| Research Abstract |
1. After digitalization of the product technology, the price down speed of consumer electronics products has been faster than foreseen. Besides, the expanding speed of global market for each new product has been faster than ever before. In this situation, it is difficult for companies incompetent in coping with the speed to survive in the digital products industry. The popular strategy recommendation is disintegration and specialization in a specific business of product value chain. But my research explored potential superiority of integrated organization to develop new products of differentiated leading-edge technology and short-time launch for global market. 2. There has been a serious misunderstanding on the character of process architecture of semiconductor : the degree of interdependency among semiconductor manufacturing processes is typically weak. The misunderstanding also leads to the argument that a catch-up of advanced semiconductor plant is easy through buying various equipments from various equipment manufacturers. But our research shows that economically feasible semiconductor plant can only be realized through scrupulous integration of equipments and process recipes of hundreds of processes. The finding-out of best integration of process recipes is specific in each plant. There is no versatile solution. In the development of the process solution, communication and coordination capability among various organizations and professionals make a big difference in the speed and quality of the development.