International Study of Labor in Business : a new perspective and theory building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Harukiyo  Doshisha University, Graduate School of Business Studies, Professor (50388047)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslabor / work / corporate strategy / regular employee / irregular employee / civil society / counter-veiling power / trade union / working conditions / 労働 / 資本主義 / 雇用 / 労使関係 / アジアの経営 / 経営研究の方法 / 民主主義
Research Abstract
Contents of Research Results
The research proposed was over three years. The theory building was made via literature survey and analysis of domestic labour studies as well as interviews to scholars in this field. The research was extended to overseas and attempted to explore new frontiers of this filed in order to produce a new theoretical framework. More specifically review of methodologies developed within Japan and also collection of basic data on labour were made. Interviews were also made to examine and review methodologies. In order to investigate labour in business in Asia, an international seminar was organized , research field trip was made into Asia and collected data on labour and business. Interviews were made to scholars, managers and labour union leaders in Asia. I have produced three major papers which were presented in academic conferences and the major book on relevant theme is currently in progress.
Significance and Importance of Research
The research aimed to construct a new perspective and theoretical framework for the study of labour in Japan and Asia from social science perspective. As its methodology, the relations between capital and labour was understood as process of integration, conflict and contradiction. Also the process of capitalist development was seen as relational dynamics of organic integration, conflict and contradiction. In this approach was found the uniqueness of methodology. Expected scholarly result will be a framework which may be able to understand labour under globalization in Japan and Asia, and go beyond that of manegerialist perspectives. The significance of this study is thus to revive and give fresh life and meaning to the study of labour.