Research on Innovation Process around Open Source Software Development Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2006)
Ritsumeikan University (2005)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masahiro  Tokyo University of Technology, Graduate School of Bionics, Computer and Media Sciences, Professor, 大学院バイオ情報メディア研究科, 教授 (30288617)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOpen Source / Innovation / Software Development / Organizational Process / Knowledge Creation / Internet / 経営組織
Research Abstract
During this research project, survey on the software development process conducted online has been surveyed through related information published and found on the Internet. Some new innovative processes are found in the development process and the followings are the findings of this research.
i. Voluntary participation from various motivations
Geographically dispersed developers participate in development processes with aligned form. It is common for them to participate fully voluntarily but their motivations vary. Some truly enjoy the process of the development ; others develop the software they want. Most of the participants are developing software professionally. It was assume that many of them want to establish their fame in the community by contributing to the community for their future work. But actually it was found few have this type of motivation.
ii. Knowledge creating process of the double bind
Because software itself can be assumed as knowledge, software development processes a … More re knowledge creating process. Besides skillful programmers work in the core of the project, many some unskilled programmers working around the core to learn the way to develop software, the general rules for decision making and so on as apprentices. This should be the comminutes of practices that are seen in knowledge creating companies.
In open source software development organization, not only software as knowledge but also software development skill as knowledge are created simultaneously.
iii. New relationship with profitable activities
Although development activities to develop open source software are fully non-profitable, some related businesses has been existed such as selling installation kits and maintenance. Recently some business companies begin to use the open source software for establishing their strategic position, and others begin to develop their business application program as open source software. In later case, it can be the base to establish open network of companies. Less