Project/Area Number |
17530313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Shikoku University (2007) Osaka Sangyo University (2005-2006) |
Principal Investigator |
MANCHU Shuichi Shikoku University, Department of Management and Information Science, Professor (90047473)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Business ethics / economic ethics / profit principle / dialogue (discource) / economism / 対話 / 経営学 / 倫理学 / 統合的経済倫理(学) / 統合的企業倫理(学) / 倫理的-批判的基礎反省 / 討議 / 経済市民倫理 / 秩序倫理 / 道徳 / 理性倫理 |
Research Abstract |
My Research project aimed at researching philosophical foundation, theory and practice of business ethics on the bases of the research results in the German-speaking countries. In addition to my former research on H. Steinmann's republic-liberalistic concept, in this project I took up two concepts of economic ethics and business ethics, -P. Ulrich's integrative concept and K. Homann's economistic concept. Through studying these theories I reached to the economistic and dialogue-oriented business ethics as my own concept. Within 3 years we concentrated my energies mainly on the problems of philosophical foundation and theory of business ethics. In the German-speaking countries the practical problems, especially implementation of corporate dialogue about ethical issues, are regarded as important and many research results are already published. I could receive valuable suggestions about practical problems of business ethics from these research. I want to tackle the problem on the practice of corporate dialogue as next task.