Research on construction of total management system for Business Process Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
LEE Gunyung  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor (60212685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGA Masanobu  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Business Administration, Professor (90161926)
NAGASAKA Yoshiyuki  Konan University, Faculty of Business Management, Professor (00268236)
YAMAGUCHI Naoya  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Associate Professor (50303110)
SAKATE Keisuke  Osaka University of Commerce, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor (80368167)
ASAKURA Yoko  Osaka International University, Department of Economics and Finance, Associate Professor (40368402)
木村 麻子  九州産業大学, 商学部, 講師 (30389233)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBusiness Process Management / Value Chain / Management Chain / Performance Chain / Process Management / Process-Network Strategy / Organization of Process Management / Process Costing / プロセス業績評価 / プロセス在庫 / プロセス・マネジメント / 組織横断管理組織
Research Abstract
In this research, the purpose is to clarify influences on the management of business process that environmental change such as IT innovation brought and consider Business Process Management (BPM) methods depended on IT infrastructure.
BPM means "the control and management of transactions between organizations both within and outside corporations by viewing the transaction flows as processes, which is enabled by breaking up the traditional walls between organizations, sharing information and resources among them, and combining and connecting their transactions."
Today we are experiencing major environmental changes which are characterized by the development of internet and the cutthroat competition between firms. The concern for BPM is increased due to the IT innovation, by which the visualization of business processes and the sharing of information become possible. However, recent research on BPM has put too much focus on the visualization of business process by using IT. We believe that the research as to BPM must be linked with the existent management tools.
In order to achieve such a purpose, Researchers surveyed practices of Japanese and Korean companies, and the survey results reflected theoretical framework of Business Process Management (BPM) at the first year of this research. Researchers also tried to construct BPM model by comparing the case studies with theoretical framework in the second year and link IT tools to BPM model in the third year.