Comparison study on Asian Motorcycle makers that mostly China of motorcycle technology of research topic depend on Japanese motorcycle technology from copy to creations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
DEMIZU Tsutomu  Osaka Sangyo University, Department of Business Administration, Professor (20330136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yasutaka  Osaka-sangyo University, Department of Business Administration, Professor (70137751)
HAYASHIDA Haruo  Osaka-sangyo University, Department of Economics, Professor (40189676)
WATANABE Teruyuki  Osaka-sangyo University, Department of Business Administration, Associate professor (60388353)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTwo wheels / Bike / Asia / Motorcycle / China / technology transfer / Japanese Company / HONDA / ヤマハ / 技術経営 / 二輪産業
Research Abstract
This is the last year for the research project on the Japanese two-wheeled vehicle industry in Asian countries. I visited India and China. In India I visited Honda assembly manufacturer(HMSI) and the relating part supplier built up in the industrial estate of Manesarl and Baul. By the end of 1990's it was difficult to build Japanese company in India, because of the policy of Indian government. When car production was liberalized in 1999 a lot of Japanese two wheels and four wheels part enterprises launched out into India. There is a big difference between Indian two-wheel production and other Southeast Asian nation. India dramatic technological improvements in 1990's, based on the two-wheel production in India. It is possible to think that India is different from Southeast Asian nations' such as Indonesia and Thailand that rely on the foreign capital and the technology. Two-wheel industry of India is similar to that of Taiwan.
Chinese Tienchin Ma group is an old manufacturer of two wheels that purchased plant facilities and the product technology of Tsndapp of Germany. However, The Tienchin Ma group could not find a new strategy to develop the company, though they carried out a merger with Honda. They sold off the share of the China to the New Ozu Ma of Tamiitona, and the company started as Ma New Ozu Honda, which is regarded as an annex factory of the main, factory in Shanghai. They achieved cost reduction in the procurement of parts. Because they could rely on the cheap market network all over China and quality guaranteed. Today China machine has been introduced in place of European and American machine. The reason is that they are not required to produce motorcycles with special high quality.