| Project/Area Number |
17530316
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI Hiroshi Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (40208327)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANA Toshihiro Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90151745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Ubiquitous Network / SME / Business Creation / Entrepreneur / Web / Internet / Architecture / Information Network Economy / 起業 / IT化 / 情報経済 |
| Research Abstract |
The ICT revolution approaches the ubiquitous network stage today. It doesn't imply merely spread maturity, but reveals to realize grass-roots power for sending information and forming relationship independently. But it is not yet clear how it is concerned with SME network or venture business. This study challenges this problem in advance and the contents of the resulting research report are as follows. Part 1 The ubiquitous network theory Chap 1 The historic position of the 21st century beginning Chap 2 The ubiquitous network and SME Chap 3 The Internet as public culture Chap 4 The web-sourcing theory Chap 5 On the Come-back of Japanese Manufacturing Part 2 The international comparison of business environment Chap 6 Similarity and difference of management style between China, Japan and US. Chap 7 Theoretical characteristics of economics on business fluctuations Part 1 investigates the economic role of ubiquitous network. Chap 1 shows that the current state of ICT is quite different from the situation of the 20th century. Chap 2 analyses the close relation of ubiquitous network and SME business. Chap 3 clarifies positioning of Web 2.o in the whole ICT revolution. Chap 4 proposes a theory of web-sourcing with a route to realize it. Chap 4 discusses a risk behind Japanese manufacturing revival as a premise of preceding chapters. Part 2 compares business creation environment internationally. Chap 6 analyses the actual situation of US entrepreneurship and compares the situation of China, Japan and US. In addition, it discusses economic policy critically with the comparison of those countries. Chap 7 compares standpoint of economic theory groups for entrepreneur education and points out the cross between the real business cycle theory of new classicism and the new Keynesian model.