Empirical Research on the Marketing Contribution for the Growth of Start-up Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Masaaki  Meiji University, School of Commerce, Associate Professor (30252381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRONAKA Chikako  Shiga University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (10293812)
WANG Yi-jen  University of Marketing and Distribution Science, School of Commerce, Associate Professor (20290538)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsStart-ups / Growth / Marketing / Innovation / Network / 適応
Research Abstract
We have empirically confirmed that the marketing contributed to the growth of the start-up firms. Our findings were two as follows.
First, though marketing contributed to the growth, this contribution is not good for the growth of scales, but for innovation. To purse for the scale of the firm was the theme on traditional small firm research, that is, industry dualism. The industry dualism criticized uneven growth of the companies within one country. This study insisted to change a regulation which contributed to growth of small firms. When a researcher emphasized that the marketing contributed to growth, he/she implicitly assumed that ultimate purpose of the small firms was the growth of the scale. As many studies noticed, a large scale company often tends to be bureaucratic. This trend sometimes forced personals behave formally and strictly. As a result, this organization yields innovation lesser than the organization with entrepreneurships.
Second, this innovation was depended upon the atmosphere of trust structure among business transaction networks. As many researches revealed, since innovation cannot be controlled, to foster innovation often required many trial and error processes. This process might be success under trust condition. Because, under trust condition, a company belonged to this transaction knew that there was no guarantee for success. Even this low probability for success, a member would like to bet on its performance. We called this behavior as trust. Innovation often was failed, but a company supported innovators tried more and more. Marketing technique might be regarded as this kind of process. Marketing shall be the networking process in small firm growth studies.