International Comparison of Automotive Franchise System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIOJI Hiromi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (60215944)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAutomotive Distribution / Franchise System / International Comparison / Sales through Internet / フランチャイズ・システム / 制度の国際比較 / インターネットによる販 / 自動車産業 / 流通システム / 企業間関係 / 中国自動車産業
Research Abstract
In accordance with the original research plan, we intensively made many interviews with and collected the data from automobile manufacturers, auto dealers, importers, and industrial organizations, etc. The number of interviewees reached totally to 600. To automobile manufacturers, we interviewed Toyota Motor, Daihatsu Honda, and Mitsubishi. To auto dealers, we interviewed each franchise channel of Toyota, toyopet, Honda, Matsuda, and Nissan, etc. To importers, we interviewed VW Japan. To industrial organization, we interviewed Japan Automobile Manufacturer Association, Japan Automobile dealers Association. To used car distribution firms, Gulliver International, Agsas, and Heiwa Auto, etc.
In addition to domestic research, we researched five times in China, seven times in Korea, twice in Vietnam, twice in Russia, once in India, and once in Thailand. As a result of these research, we got so many material and information in order to make an international comparison in terms of auto manufacturer and auto dealer relationship and in terms of historical process of auto franchise system in each country.
Newly we began to research the area of used car distribution channels, after-sales service market, and insurance market. We proposed the new direction of automotive distribution policy. As publication, we published Shioji H., Son S. & Nishikawa J.(2007) Chinese Automotive Distribution in Transition, Sousou-sha, (in Japanese).