Econometric Analysis of the Effects of Airline's Strategic Alliance on Airline's Profit and Consumer's Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hideki  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学研究科, 助教授 (90243295)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAlliance / Dynamic effect / Low-cost carrier / economies of density / integrator / vertical differentiation / logistics / feeder connection / ネットワーク航空会社 / ノーフリルサービス / 消費者余剰 / 参入効果の持続性 / 垂直的製品差別化 / 輸送密度の経済性
Research Abstract
(1)Economic impacts of low-cost alliance: Low-cost alliance to cope with legacy carriers (LC) will improve social welfare as long as economies of density works strong and cost-reduction is sufficient.
(2)Scheduling local-international feeder alliance: Our SP survey shows passengers from local airports to international hubs feel more disutility with too-early arrival than with late arrival. Therefore, departure frequency and just-in-time scheduling are important.
(3)Cost analysis of integrators and independent freighters : US integrator's cost is significantly higher than the benchmark legacy carriers like AA and UA due to its SCM supporting system, while independent freighter's cost is as low as LCCs. However, this high-cost-high-quality is not equilibrium for integrators and integrators will aim at reducing costs under competitive circumstance according to our theoretical analysis. Our empirical analysis show integrators have been reducing their costs from 2003-2005 and this is consistent with our theoretical proposal.
(4)Dynamic competition between independent LCC and Allied LC: Our empirical study shows that Southwest's entry improves consumer welfare and this entry effect lasts long, while other LCC's entry effects ends within 3 years and prices restore to higher levels than pre-entry level. In this case cumulative consumer welfare could be worse than the pre-entry situation