| Project/Area Number |
17530324
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Commerce
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
CHINEN Hajime University of the Ryukyu, Department of Law & Letters, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (80227321)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEMURA Eitetu Komazawa University, Department of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (50247243)
LARKE Roy Rikkyo University, Department of Business, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40248167)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | supply chain / Logistics / physical distribution / mass customization / ECR / QR / module / CPFR / サプライチェーン・マネジメント / マス・カスタマイゼーション / リレーションシップ / 物流 |
| Research Abstract |
What is Supply Chain Management (SCM)? We accepted the definition by The Global Supply Chain Forum: Supply chain management is the integration of key business process from end user through original suppliers that provides products, services, and information that add value for customers and other stakeholders. We reviewed many research papers about theory of SCM. And we analyzed S C M from the view of marketing strategy. SCM is the result of reengineering movements in American companies. They developed new strategies, for example, modularization, postponement, and mass-customization. SCM was developed from logistics, but now it became the strategy of company. SCM is influencing for many industry's competition. We learned from SCM, that the knowledge is very important to the strategy of company. In the future the company has a well knowledge become leader of the industry.