Roles and Strategies of Electronic Intermediaries in Electronic Commerce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology (2007)
University of Shizuoka (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
WATABE Kazuo  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environmental and Information Studies, Professor (90244532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Kunihiko  University of Shizuoka, School of Administration and Informatics, Associate Professor (40315213)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsElectronic Commerce / BtoB / Information Intermediation / Strategy / Electronic Intermediation / 購買意思決定 / 意思決定要因 / 中間業者 / 電子仲介
Research Abstract
The electronic intermediaries distribute goods and service smoothly and efficiently, by intervening between manufacturers and wholesalers or wholesalers and retailers using electronic means. In this research, we arranged the roles of the intermediaries to ten kinds such as marketing research and gathering information function, choosing and assorting goods function. Next, we classified electronic intermediation into four groups : e-marketplace(eMP), goods distribution intermediation, information intermediation, and service intermediation. And we have made research on their excellent cases. The cases include the ones which we investigated by having interviews with the presidents of companies and examining the papers and reports written about the companies. We made use of the findings and compiled the functions demanded from the electronic intermediation. And we suggest the future strategy of the electronic intermediaries. The roles of the intermediaries are different from each other. For example, it becomes important that eMP helps companies pass goods and make a settlement surely, because usually, the companies using eMP do not know each other well. In goods distribution intermediation, as the companies handle real goods, the distribution function becomes important. In information intermediation, analysis of the information that customer companies demand, and a timely offering of the analysis results are important. In the information-intensive society that the Internet has prevailed, it is the best strategy for surviving for the intermediaries to transfer their business into more efficient electronic intermediation in the near future.