Comparative Study of Japan - US- Europe Advertising Agencies Business in Japan market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yasuhiko  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of Business, Professor (80082733)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsadvertising industry / advertising business / international comparison / media management / advertising agency / コミッション / フィー / メガエージェンシー / 広告代理店 / アカウントプランニング
Research Abstract
It is necessary to make the advertising transaction system clear for understanding the differences among Japan -US-Europe advertising agencies. The Japan Fair Trade Commission (JFTC) conducted a research to probe into the realities of the advertising trade of which the result was reported in "The Advertising Trade-Research " issued on November 8, 2005. The objective of the research was 1. To recognize and address current state and issues in how trade concentrates on the top agencies, particularly with major media of TV and newspaper, 2. Recognize and address current state and issues in the trade practice by the advertising companies, and 3. Form an official opinion regarding the competition policy based on the findings. In November 1980, "Realities in the advertising trade" tackled a similar theme where it discussed the media trade practice focusing on TV and newspaper ads. Similarly, "Subcontracting status and smooth introduction of the revised subcontracting law in advertising production" issued in February 2004 pointed out the non-transparency in advertising creative production. During the research, JFTC and research organizer held discussions on many occasion in regards to the difference in the ad industry between Japan and the U. S. as well as the realities of the industry trade practice. I submitted an article titled "On reading JFTC 'Research Report on the Advertising Trade Practice" in the January 2006 issue of "Fair Trade."
For this article, I conducted my own research to find out how the interviews were conducted with advertising and media companies as well as how the results were compiled. I had also probed into issues which weren't thoroughly addressed by JFTC.
Japan has been labeled the 'land of distribution mystery' and the advertising industry is no exception in that it remains non-transparent and the realities of the trade practice has yet to be fully disclosed.