Study of brand as intellectual property in Japanese distributive system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKONAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Junii  Konan University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (60198504)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordswholesaling / Japanese distribution / Distributive channel / Marketing channel / Trade relationship / 流通 / 商業 / 卸売 / 卸売流通構造 / 暖簾 / ブランド
Research Abstract
Structural characteristic is an important one of factors that create features of Japanese distributive system. These wholesalers have been the channel leader for a long time and have constituted, managed, and controlled distributive channel. The execution is concentrated on the power relationships. As each trade relationship is vertically associated, distributive channel is constituted. Therefore power relationships are embedded in the trade relationships. In this study attentions are paid in these relationships and the power relationships are considered from the viewpoint of company brand.
Firstly from the viewpoint of the change of trade relationship, causalities between trade relationship and change of business types, and characteristics of aggregated shops Japanese distributive system is analyzed. And the history of theories is reviewed. Secondly approaches to brand concept are tried. Because of ambiguity of concept, confusion of brand, and lack of understanding as intellectual property, preliminary study of modern conditions of distribution and marketing is preceded. The changes of types of contingent distributors and functions of distributors are analyzed between contingent ones and not ones. Inherently distributor and commerce do the same rolls. But technical innovation, globalization, and diversification of consumer behavior force distributors to change.
In this study it is impossible to analyze the brand in detail and directly, but as the preliminary study inherency of wholesaler is positioned to the base of it and it is one of key factors that make differences with foreign distributive system.