Empirical Research on Discretional Accounting behavior of Japanese Corporate Managers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHANNAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKABE Takayoshi  HANNAN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Management Information, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60067676)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdiscretional accounting behavior / earnings management / revenue management / pro-forma earnings / comprehensive income / maximum amount of dividend / clean surplus principle / dirty surplus items / ダーティ・サープラス項目 / 会計不正 / 機会主義的会計行動 / ビジネス・スタイル / 収益認識 / 契約コスト
Research Abstract
The most widely used accounting numbers in the market is the bottom line of the income statement published by corporate managers. Under the market situation where investors are strongly interested in earnings changes, corporate managers are tend to manipulate earnings numbers in order to improve the market consequences which are brought about by disclosure of earnings. This type of discretional accounting behavior is called as earnings management.
In the midst of IT babbles in the USA, it was revealed that many dot-com companies inflated their sales revenue amounts by aggressive accounting practices. Accounting tricks used for giving the market an appearance of growing revenue streams include grossed-up, premature revenue recognition, as well as fictitious revenue recognition. Adoption of revenue recognition policy which disallowed by generally accepted accounting principle (GAAP) is known as the revenue management.
In this research project, I survey and analyze the discretional accounting behaviors of Japanese companies from both earnings management and revenue management viewpoints. Prominent aspects of the research findings are followings ; (a) the observed discretional accounting behaviors are theoretically explained as rational management decisions with reference to the agency theory and the contracting cost theory, (b) the observed earnings managements and revenue managements are analyzed in detail by applying the case study methods, (c) extant accounting regulations such as surplus, maximum amount of dividend, and comprehensive income are reexamined in relation to the new corporate act, (d) the discretional behavior research is extend to analysis of pro-forma earnings manipulations and analyst forecast guidance.