Research of influences of taxation on organizational form
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazumi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Associate Professor (90235937)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAccounting / 事業体課税 / 税裁定 / パススルー課税 / 有限責任事業組合(日本版LLP) / 合同会社(日本版LLC) / 資本の計数 / 剰余金の分配
Research Abstract
Since 2005, many kinds of organizational forms of business entities have been introduced in Japan. It should be considered which legal organizational form maximizes after-tax cash flow for the investors when the investors choose a legal form of a business entity.
The legal organizational forms of business entities can be classified into four categories from the view point of taxation: pass-thorough organization immediately imposed on investors, dividend-deductible organization where the investors pay taxes on dividends receivable, pass-thorough organization where the investors pay taxes on dividends receivable, and corporation. I compare the after-tax cash flow among these organizational forms.
The results show that pass-thorough organizations immediately imposed on investors, partnerships for example, do not always have advantage of taxation. The after-tax cash flow is influenced by two factors: whether the investors get income of the entity as dividends or as capital gains, and how long the investors hold the equities. When investors get income of entity as capital gains, the tax advantage of pass-thorough organizations immediately imposed on investors get lower because in usual tax rate of capital gains is lower than tax rate applied to dividends. As long the investors hold the equities, the more the tax advantage of corporation because the investors can get the benefit of deferred tax at investor-level. For example, the corporation form is more tax advantageous than partnership form when investors hold the equities for longer than thirty years with dividend yield of 1% under current tax rate schedules in Japan.
These results implies that we should consider not only pass-thorough or corporation forms but also term of investment, kinds of transfer from entity to investor, and other non-tax factors, such as flexibility of corporate governance, liabilities of investors, financing costs, and etc from the view point of the purposes of entity.