The Improvement of the Quality of Corporate Disclosure and Its Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJO Yusuke  Yokohama City University, International Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (40244503)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDisclosure / Corporate Governance / Pro Forma Information / 収益会計政策
Research Abstract
This study considered the improvement of the quality of corporate disclosure and its evaluation. The research topics are the following three.
(1)Confirmation of current state of information disclosure of Japanese firm
(2)Approach concerning quality improvement of disclosed information on foreign firm
(3)Examination of method of evaluating quality of information disclosure of Japanese firm
First of all, I considered the impact given to making to IT and the corporate governance of information disclosure. And, I clarified that the progress of an interactive type communications and the synchronization between the information sender and recipient the addressee became possible.
Moreover, I analyzed an advanced case with the foreign country. Concretely, it is use of reporting of the intangibles, disclosing pro forma information, and use of management accounting information to the financial reporting. The previous researches point out the problem about two former in respect of reliability of inform … More ation. On the other hand, some researches presented evidence of being offering the security market useful information. However, pro forma information has not infiltrated too much in Japanese firm. This respect is a characteristic of the disclosure of Japanese firm.
I think that it is difficult to transmit undertaking activities enough only by the financial information. Therefore, I point out that adding non-financial information improves the information usefulness. In non-financial information on Japanese firm, the feature the environmental report and the CSR report, etc. The kind of information to contribute to the quality improvement of information disclosure depends on the business environment of the enterprise. In general, manufacturing has positively disclosed information related to the environment from the finance industry. Then, I propose to clarify the disclosure policy or IR policy. And, I conclude that it is important to advance PDCA based on this disclosure policy. It is necessity to a continuing improvement of information quality. Less