The study for improving a timeliness of the current value accounting information with a quarterly reporting system introduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yuichiro  Shikoku University, Faculty of Managerial Information, Associate Professor (00258831)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsquarterly reporting system / current value method / timely disclosure / disclosure of current value / quarterly dividend / 国際会計 / 有価証券の時価評価 / 情報開示の適時性 / SGX(Singapore Exchange) / SIAS / シンガポール / SGX(Singapole Exchange)
Research Abstract
This study aims to examine the effect of the introduction of a corporate quarterly reporting system, by investigating valuation methods of current values of corporate financial assets and the disclosure of this information. Taking into consideration the preceding findings in current value determination methods of financial assets, we specifically focused on how current values of companies' financial assets are disclosed in their quarterly reports in terms of the timeliness of such information. At present, a wide range of valuation categories complicate the determination of the current values of financial assets in such a way that different categories require different valuation methods. At the same time, the fact that valuation differences identified in the process of valuation are unrealized makes it difficult to straightforwardly determine the possible amount of dividends to investors. Now that the introduction of the Companies Act has opened the possibility of the introduction of a … More quarterly reporting system and quarterly dividend distribution in Japan, it is necessary to re-examine the assessment methods of current values of corporate financial assets.
We obtained cooperation from several Japanese companies and investigated cases of their subsidiaries in various Asian countries where a quarterly reporting system has been introduced ahead of Japan. We could observe how these companies handle quarterly reporting and distribute quarterly dividends, as well as how their shareholders react in shareholders meetings. We also gained knowledge about the valuation methods and actual fluctuations of market values of financial products owned by these companies. This two-year study is only devoted to the collection and examination of the information of shareholder behavior trends and current value fluctuations of financial products, and has not yet culminated in offering suggestions for quarterly reporting or dividend distribution systems practical for Japan. However, it would have significance in finding the de facto standardization of quarterly dividend distribution, which will likely be seen in Japan in the future, through the observation of many foreign investors of these companies. It is therefore our next research mission to explore practical forms of quarterly dividend distribution systems for Japanese companies. Less