International Migration and the Decline of State Sovereignty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TARUMOTO Hideki  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Letters, Associate Professor (50271705)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInternational migration / state sovereignty / citizenship / 市民椎 / 政策 / 理論モデル / 日本
Research Abstract
This research has focused on one side of the "challenge to the nation-state" by international migrants, that is the decline of state sovereignty, that the number of researchers in the world involve the debate on. The reason why the debate has been finished yet is that the scholars fail to understand complexities of policy responses of the state. This research has taken the process: First, it investigated phenomenological significance of enlargement of immigrant rights that induces the decline of state sovereignty as the main factor. Second, although the existing research clings to seeking "theoretical frameworks beyond nation-state", this research insists that national frameworks such as the Hammar=Koido=Tarumoto model (the HKT model) should be developed thoroughly. Third, with using the national framework this research found crucial roles of international and domestic environments to enlarge immigrant rights. Fourth, these theoretical consideration were adopted to two Japanese cases: one is changes of immigration policy since 1990, and other is a reform of the foreign company trainees system. Fifth, to understand the decline of state sovereignty from the viewpoint of multicultural societies, the research took up the relation between social order and nouns. Finally, looking at British situations, it is described that not only national actors but also local actors induce the decline of state sovereignty in some cases, or support state sovereignty in other cases.
This research successfully constructed theoretical frameworks to consider the "challenge to the nation-state" issue and adopted such theoretical findings to some empirical cases. As a next step, more elaborate empirical research should be undertaken in near future.