Bi-polarization of IT service workers in the new IT services and newly required ability of them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shirou  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor (00145971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Jun  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor (30136626)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSystem engineers / Infomatics Engineers / IT service worker / Engineers of Maker / Communication skill / Career planning / Life history / Hamamatsu city / 地域コミュニティ / 経営戦略 / 情報職業 / 中小企業 / 自動車産業技術者 / 産学協同 / 労働世界 / 情報サービス産業 / 人間力 / 生活世界
Research Abstract
New IT revolution since the end of 1980s have greatly effected the management of various kinds of organizations and people's daily life. The characteristics of IT service workers have dramatically changed in the software programming area from "an artisan" to "a new type of engineer", required the adaptation ability for new technology and the communication ability to others. In this research project, we tried to clarify the new characteristics of the IT services and to examine the functional differentiations among IT service workers in Tokyo, Nagoya, Sapporo and Hamamatsu. We also conducted the interview research with to IT service workers on their life histories in Hamamatsu.
From the theoretical approach, we could conclude that the new social ability of IT service workers are required, because the Japanese type of business managements is finishing and the unpredictable factors are emerging in our society.
We also could get the results as follows from our interview research: 1) Newly required ability of IT service workers is the flexibility for response to their clients. 2) Communication ability of IT service workers is also expected for organizing the new IT systems with their clients and their colleagues.