Reconsideration of the Deviant Studies of Chicago Sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HOGETSU Makoto  Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Sciences, Professor (50079018)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsThe Chicago School / social disorganization / deviance / community / crime for business / コントロール / サザランド / 組織体逸脱 / 企業逸脱 / 社会学的ナラティブ / 質的研究 / 問題状況
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to construct the deviant theory by reconsidering some monographs of the Chicago School. Main topics are immigration and deviance, urban community and delinquency, and crime for business. These topics can be studied from the perspective of social disorganization theory. From this theory, the following points have become clear.
1. Any deviance appears in the streams of disorganization and reorganization of social world.
2. Social disorganization concentrates on some places of urban district. This trend is related to macro social processes which include not only urbanization, industrialization and development of market society, but also political process such as the segregation of the poor and deviant to specific area through public housing policy and collar-line.
3. In disorganized areas and business worlds, there are no common values and norms. We also cannot find the active social control there. Actors who live in the social disorganization world often face the problematic situation of everyday life or functional difficulties.
4. When they face the difficulties, they try to deal with the situations and happen to find that deviant behavior is easy and efficient means to solve the problems. Once it is proved to be real, deviance is incorporated in their social life.
5. To continue the deviant life, it is necessary to construct the social close network and a favorable law conditions. In the case of doing illegal businesses, it is particularly important not only to establish the corruptive relationship among politician, controller and deviant, but also to keep cooperating with rivals of deviant world.
6. When illegal behaviors do not bring more effects to actor than legal behavior does, or where the network does not work well, most actors will stop deviant behavior.