Legel-Sociological Stady on the Divorcc-Comflict
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Tomohiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Sccial Science, Professor (60106789)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdivorce-conflict / legal-sociology / divorceby mediation / divorceby atrial / DV / gender-bias / one-parent family / 養育費 / DV防止法 / 離婚給付 / 配偶者暴力相談支援センター / 母子生活支援施設 / 民間シェルター / FPIC / 面接交流 / 離婚原因 / 児童扶養手当 / 離婚調停 / 調停委員 / 離婚裁判 / 面接交渉
Research Abstract
This research project is composed of 11 chapters, namely "cause of divorce-conflict", "background of divorce-conflict", "divorce by agreement", "divorce by mediation", "divorce by a trial", "lawyer and divorce-conflict", "DV and divorce-conflict", "DV and DV law", divorce-conflict and alimony", "divorce-conflict and children", and "problems of one-parent family ". From the viewpoint of legal-sociology, we find out some important aspects of today's divorce-conflict . Firstly, through the inquiry to one-parent family, we find that conflict of sex role is an important cause of divorce today, and that economical handicap is growing up at the one-parent family. Secondly, we find that "gender-bias in the judicial system" is getting worse at both of divorce by mediation and by a trial. Thirdly, through the inqiry to the DV- center, we find that there are not many shelters against an expanse of DV. Finely, we find two issues , one is that distribution of property is against women , the other is that it is difficult for women to make sure the expense of bringing up a child.