Cross-Cultural Study of Classification Effects in Adolescents' Moral Consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masahito  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor (60260676)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAdolescent / Moral Consciousness / Socialization / Delinquency / Bad / Classification / Gray Scale / Sexual Behavior / 比較文化 / 国際情報交換 / 台湾 / オーストラリア / 類縁化作用 / 相対主義
Research Abstract
Adolescents often show non-conformity to some norms in a questionnaire survey. However, this phenomenon does not mean moral regression or a crisis in education ; it merely inflects their advanced competence at classification norms Adolescents can emphasize and express their classification and order of norms with a 'high intense gray scale'.
In this study, we introduce the classification approach to moral socialization The classification approach focuses on the human act of continually classifying norms, which is originally based on L Kohlberg's cognitive developmental approach and A L Strauss's symbolic interactionism. Moral socialization during adolescence is a process of reorganization of morality from prohibitions passively learned in childhood to norms classified and ordered actively through growing axial experience.
A longitudinal analysis of the concept of delinquency as expressed by adolescents in Yamaguchi Prefecture (1992-2004) clearly shows the steps of classification and elaboration of norm modules. The naive dualism of delinquency has been gradually replaced by a complex of six norm modules Adolescents classified norms of 1) consumption and love, 2) sexuality, 3) discipline, 4) smoking and drinking and, 5) cheating and shoplifting and distinguished them from 6) 'true delinquency' consisting of heating up others, blackmailing using drugs, and illegal prostitution. These steps of classification and elaboration could be rank-ordered on a Guttman one-dimensional scale (co-efficient of reproducibility =96). Further analysis showed the historical changes in classification norm modules. The norm modules of smoking and sexuality were dissolved, and a new module of unsanitary including smoking and using drugs, was generated.