Scciological Study on Pirrial Order in Post-Modem Srripty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2006-2007)
Kyushu University (2005)
Principal Investigator
TOMOEDA Toshio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Frisnces, Professor (30126130)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsorder problem / norm / social system / publicness / individualism / norm consciousness / globalization / conservatism / 自由 / 正義 / 性別役割分業意識 / 保守化 / 近代社会 / 重なりあう個人 / 自己決定 / 機能分化 / 社会の全体性 / ウォーム志向
Research Abstract
The following three tasks were accomplished during the research period.
1. A sociological study concerning social order. In this study, I concentrated on comparative analysis of two famous sociologists in the postwar period, Parsons and Luhmann. As a result of this comparative analysis, Parsons' concept of social system is constructed from the viewpoint of a relationship of (total social system vs. sub-system). On the other hand, Luhmann's concept of functional differentiation of social system is constructed from the viewpoint of multiple perspectives. Therefore, in case of Parsons' social theory, it is easy to understand a totality of society. In case of Luhmann's social theory, however, it is very difficult to do so. I think, Parsons' social theory is more excellent than that of Luhmann considering a totality of society and contemplating social justice.
2. Investigation of publicness as a basic and important concept in making a blueprint of society.
I investigated how to construct publicness based on the principle of individualism. As a result, I came to the conclusion that following two strategies were useful. They are (1) decrease of unhappiness in individual and (2) decrease of injustice or unfairness in society.
3. Quantitative analysis of the change of norm consciousness in Japanese high school students.
I tried a trend analysis, using 2001 norm consciousness survey data and 2007 norm consciousness survey data. Consequently, the following three findings were obtained. (1) Norm consciousness in high school students has been intensified for six years. (2) Revival of credentialism and status attainment orientation. (3) A tendency toward an approval of sexual division of labor and conservatism has been increasing.