Comparative study (Italy and Japan) for the social reconstruction of the market promoted by non profit and cooperative sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Natsuko  Tsuru University, Department of literature, professor, 文学部, 教授 (30257505)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnon profit / cooperate / social cooperative / contest against social exclusion / Italy / disabled / local autonomy / 社会的経済 / 社会的協同組合 / 非営利・協同 / EU / 非営利セクター / NPO / 自治体 / 協働
Research Abstract
EU society, respecting the philosophy like "transformation into the intellectual society", "contest against the poverty and social exclusion", "active labor policy", "reconstruction of the social security system", has developed their social and economy integration. These, however, as we see the critical arguments about "Third Way" (Giddens), are not only the important results of the European democracy supported by their citizen but also a kind of the compromise to the market-oriented value. I'd like to show that, based on the analysis like above, the local communities in EU have developed their own models coping with the difficulties or the contradiction, in order to reduce the poverty and social exclusion, utilizing the organization of non-profit and cooperatives.
I especially focused my research on the Italian case. In their National Plan and Local Action Plan, showing that the risk among the poor, the handicapped, the immigrants, the homeless and the various kind of minorities the absolute poverty has become bigger and that they put the grate importance on the cooperative and non-profit organizations to resolve the problem of the poverty and social exclusion.
It can be said that this is a kind of the withdrawal of responsibility of the states, but on the other hand I observed that the solution promoted by the citizen and their associative movement is efficient, firstly to reduce the difficulties of the edcluded people and secondly to reconstruct the rule of the market-oriented structure even if the changes are small, at the level of their local community. For example based on their associative practice, they organized the consortium to exchange their experience and to propose the local policy like the regional law or the agreements among the local government and the enterprises and the organizations of non-profit, by which the dialogue and consensus among them has been developed, apart form the marked-oriented value. 306 words