Innovation of Production and Organization, and Employment-Personnel System Reform ; An Empirical Research on Automobile and Electrical Machinery Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Eishi  Nagoya City University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor (50110755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOHARA Hikari  Nagano University, Faculty of Corporate Intelligence, Professor (40085999)
ASAO Uichi  Aichi Toho University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor (70281912)
SARUTA Masaki  Chukyo University, School of Management, Professor (80139980)
TAMURA Yutaka  Aichi Toho University, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor (40340400)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsProduction System / Employment System / Industrial Relations / Innovation of Production / Innovation of Organization / Toyota System / リフレクティブ・プロダクション / トヨタ生産方式 / セル生産 / 雇用管理 / インセンティブ・システム / インセンティブ
Research Abstract
Our research project team has conducted research on innovation of production and corporate organization in automobile and electrical machinery industries of Japanese manufactures in Japan and abroad. And our research team has investigated reforms of employment system and personnel system of Japanese manufactures completing innovation of production and corporate organization.
Our research makes clear innovation of production of Japanese automobile manufactures has been entering into the second stage of innovation since late 1990's. These makers have executed reforms of social organization of work and reforms of employment system and personnel system.
In case of Toyota system, the second stage of new Toyota system comes to attach greater importance to innovative production engineering technologies to make radical innovation of production with keeping kaizen activities on workshops. The targets of innovative production engineering technologies are set to increasing production flexibility, d … More eveloping low-cost production facilities by simplification of production equipments, and keeping high quality in production processes. New Toyota system deploys various efforts to establish the second stage of 'lean production system'. The second stage of new Toyota system revised drastically Fordist type of assembly work within serial flow assembly system. Investment cost of building assembly line is greatly reduced by introducing kit system of parts and shortening length of assembly line. The kit system is called 'Set Parts System (SPS) ' in Toyota. 'Complete process' and standard assembly sequence established at all Toyota plants in the 1990s give the base of kit system.
In parallel with innovation of production, organization of work has been restructured based on the concept of 'completed production'. And moreover employment system and personnel system has been reformed towards achievement oriented system with efforts to try to keep cooperation among employees. These reforms of employment system and personnel system are still in the process of trial and error. Less