Sociological Studies about Potentiality of Japanese New Religion under Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Yutaka  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor (40222533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Akira  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor (00214677)
INABA Keishin  Kobe University, Graduate School of Human Development and Environment, Associate Professor (30362750)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese New Religion / globalization / SGI / Soka Gakkai / This world-affirming salvation / USA / Nichiren Buddhism / 現地化 / 救済観 / アメリカ:イギリス / 宗教社会学 / 社会貢献活動 / アメリカ / 真如苑 / ハワイ / 「戦争花嫁」
Research Abstract
The tentative outcome of this three-year, research on SGI-USA and a working hypothesis for future research are as follows.
SGI-USA is the most widely accepted Japanese new religion in the leading country of globalization, the USA. SGI fist arrived in the USA as the religion of some Japanese "Senso-Hanayome (literally "war brides)" who married American servicemen and immigrated into the U.S.A. It was the beginning for the teachings to spread regardless of nationality or race.
After an initial period, SGI-USA began recruiting new members from the Tyoung in the west coast, especially in Los Angeles, who were seeking their own identity in the era of the counterculture. In 1970s, both Japanese Americans and hippies gave SGI-USA its greatest forward push toward Americanization.
By translating the teachings into English, increasing Americans holding leadership positions and accommodating the American custom, SGI gradually shifted toward Americanization in 1980s and 1990s.
As a result, the number of converts from every walk of life has increased and SGI-USA enjoys a diverse membership in terms of ethnicity and social class in the USA, where people are in an extreme state of the tension by globalization.
Soteriologically, as oppose to the Christian ethic of forbearance restraint, asceticism and the original sin, SGI's teachings based on Nichiren Buddhism emphasize this-world affirming salvation, which has suited an American competitive society, where rising intention is strong.