Archive Construction of TV Visual Data: a Search of the Analysis Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ISHITA Saeko  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Literature & Human Sciences, Associate Professor (70212884)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSociology of cultures / Television cultural studies / Visual data analysis / 社会学
Research Abstract
This study is aimed at making the new research theme that occurred in the media environment in the globalization times dear. We aimed at establishing technique to unify some flows of the analysis technique of visual data at the same time. We conducted data collection and archive construction, the analysis of visual data specifically. We reexamined the conventional visual analysis technique and groped for integrated technique.
For this project, we recorded all programs of terrestrial 8 stations, all broadcast times in the specific period. We also collected the all VHS tapes which had been kept from 1980's, and worked on those database compilation. These are the documents to think about the influence that the spread of VCR for families brought on the personal TV watching. Furthermore, they can apply in as the samples of the domestic or foreign TV programs.
We conducted consideration work to establish the integrated method about the visual data analysis. We published clarified discovery and result in the forms such as articles, study reports, and presentations.