Social network for growing a parent-child relationship without blood relation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
RAKUGI Akiko  Okayama Prefectural University, Department of Welfare and Health Science, Lecturer (00372871)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsadoption / special adoption service / birth mothers / adoptive parents / adoption agencies(NPO) / networking / adoption in Asian countries / child welfare / NPO(民間)養子あっせん団体 / 産みの親の存在 / 台湾の事例 / 特別養子縁組 / NPO環の会 / 産みの親との関係 / アジアにおける血縁なき親子 / 産みの親 / NPO「環の会」 / 民間養子斡旋団体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate how parents and their children who had constituted a family by child adoption were developing a parent-child relationship without depending on biological blood relation but with the help of social network that was formed by those parents and children. Specifically, two kinds of study below were carried out.
(1) A field study was conducted in a non-profit organization that was established to support both the females who suffered for unexpected pregnancy and the couples who had no children and wanted to adopt a child. While a comprehensive figure of activities of the organization was grasped, various efforts made by adoptive parents to grow a parent-child relationship in their everyday life were investigated. For this purpose, firstly, a questionnaire survey was administered to those parents, in which they were asked questions concerning how they notified their children of a fact of adoption, how they were doing with a biological mother, and ho … More w they lived in a community where child adoption was exceptional for the vast majority of families. Secondly, an interview was made for several couples who were growing adopted children to clarify more details of those aspects tapped in the questionnaire.
(2) Through the field study in the NPO above, it was pointed out, as a problem to be resolved, that the NPO was working rather independently without sufficient collaborations with other public or private organizations. To grasp the present overall situation of this problem in Japan, . interviews were carried out for many private organizations working for child adoption and local-governmental agencies responsible for supervising those organizations, with special attention to how private organizations kept collaborative relations with local-governmental organizations like a child consultation center. Furthermore, preliminary surveys were conducted in some Asian countries to relativise my observations in Japan and explore new possibilities of collaboration by both private and governmental sectors to promote child adoption. Less