Project/Area Number |
17530383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUKAWA Yoshifumi Hokusei Gakuen University, Department of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20299738)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | ethnomethodology / Conversation Analysis / Logical Grammar / Cagerogy / Traumatic Brain Injury / Memory / Assistance for the People with Disability / 社会学 / フィールドワーク / 障害者自立生活 / 自立生活 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is reconstruction of ethnomethodological method from the critical reconsideration of conversation analysis, logical-grammar analysis and membership categorization analysis (CA). These three perspectives has been dividing idea of ethnomethodology in the process of their methodological developments. First, on CA which has been led by E. A. Schegloff, G. Lerner and others and spread into more linguists community than sociologists one, this study clarifies its essentialist meaning of the concept of turn construction unit (TCU) in talk-in-interaction and the relation between TCU and accounting practice which was underlined by H. Garfinkel. The detailed analysis was presented at the meeting of Japanese Sociological Association and the report of this grant. Second, logical grammar analysis and membership categorization analysis was blended into such fieldwork studies as (1) the analysis of interaction in the instruction for assisting people with physical disabilities and (2) the analysis of meetings of people with traumatic brain injury (TBI). (1) It is observed that the interaction between the instructor and students are done in the form of education, Initiation-Response-Evaluation (IRE) sequence (H. Mehan). These activities are categorically bound and logically related with categories such as instructor and student. (2) At the meetings of people with TBI, they manage the memory problems of people with TBI using logical relationship in category and activities in this clubhouse. This study presents some aspects of relationship of interaction, category and logic and the possibility of fieldwork in which CA, logical grammar analysis and membership categorization analysis are blended into the study of social order.