Study on the Citizen-initiated authority as the basis for the "Pro-Citizen Monetary Circulation Society" : On the case of Seattle Monorail Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHachinohe University
Principal Investigator
MAEYAMA Soichiro  Hachinohe University, Business, Professor, ビジネス学部, 教授 (80229327)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslocal governance / neighborhood / civil society / public authority / Seattle / monorail / initiative / tax / エコノミーソシアル / 社会経済 / コミュニティ / 住民投票 / 課税意思 / ガバナンス / 住民自治
Research Abstract
The main issue of this research is "Pro-Citizen Monetary Circulation Society". How the money and funds would be controlled for the public benefit that local residents enjoy by the intention/wish of the local residents? This article aims at clarifying (1) how citizen can control the public money/fund for the public benefit, and (2) how should be the device that citizen should embody their rights as for "authority".
First of all the observation was done concerning the recent international comparison study about local governance (Denters 2005),and the result from study on devices for "local democracy" such as neighborhood council planning and referendum and local initiative (Maeyama 2004)
In the I part of this research the background of the referendum and popular initiative in the U.S, especially the "revolt of Tax Payer"/"ballot initiative revolution" in California (1978) is mentioned and also the process in which it has become the efficient tool for residents in localities (cities) as "De … More mocratic Governance" is mentioned.
In the II part the popular initiative that could succeed to build the Seattle Monorail Project Authority (SMPA) in 2002, and its "citizen-driven" authority.
Our findings are (1) The "public authority by hands of citizen" was built by levy voting (2002), and managed by "citizen governance" through citizen boards without help from the city. (2) SMPA planed to collect "Motor vehicle Exercise Tax" from the 560,000 car owners and, estimate to produce 1.3% job-increase among 1,356 workers, 2.12% increase of Sales Tax, 1.25% increase of Business and Occupation Tax in Seattle area. (3) Some procedures for the "citizen-driven" authority seems very poor, such as permission to road/rail. The dogma that the city has jurisdiction over all the matters and things are getting matched to "governance society". (4) This case shows the schema "the city that has zoning and budget VS the citizen authority that has right for planning in specific realm.
This challenge shows that the popular initiative (levy voting) could make independent share as for citizen-driven public authority just beyond ballot action, and also means that this social experiment caused and made many issues visible due to its unprecedentedness. Less