The Aid and Social Development for Poor People in Rural Bangladesh-The research in Kumilla District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University (2006-2007)
Sendai University (2005)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yayoi  Kanto Gakuin University, College of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor (80289751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kazuhiko  Akita Keijyo Junior College, 地域社会学科, Associate Professor (40259304)
MASUKO Tadashi  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor (80332980)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBangladesh / Aid / Social Development / Kumilla District / Poor People / Rural Village / Comilla Model / Model Rural Development Programme / 貧困 / 緑の革命 / 市民社会 / 内発的発展 / NGO / well-being / 現地NGO / 貧困女性 / 子ども
Research Abstract
In the early 1960s, the Comilla Model was firstly introduced in Comilla district to make a Green Revolution during the period of East Pakistan. So far from a view-point of a domestic framework, the previous studies had indicated that the Comilla Model was the rural organization model set out by Akter Hameed Khan. However, this paper found that, in fact, the Comilla Model was closely related with the world-wide strategy of the United States under the Cold War system. The Comilla Model was the two-tier cooperative system (TTCS), which was composed of Kotwali Thana Central Cooperative Association (KTCCA ) and Krishak Samabaya Shamity (KSS; Agricultural Cooperative Association). The variety of IR-8, which was developed in International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), has been introduced through the TTCS. As the inputs of modern agriculture requires considerable costs, the government subsidies concentrated heavily on KTCCA through external aids. KTCCA aimed to increase rice production throu … More gh these subsidies and its own resources, and made increasingly profits. However the costs, which KSS members were required by the implementation of modern agricultural production method, usually exceeded the proceeds of Cash Crops, thereby their deficits accumulated every year. The landless farmers had no opportunity to participate in this programme.
The Model Rural Development Programme (MRDP) has been introduced in Daudkandi Upazilla since 1992, where the east of the Meguna Gumuti Bridge is located. Following the experiment of Comilla Model, MRDP has also promoted modern agricultural production method. The effect of MRDP has increased the production of High Yield Variety of Boro rice in the dry season only. However, due to the implementation of modern agricultural production method by using irrigation facilities, the farmers have to bear the considerably high cost of agriculture production for consuming a large quantity of water, chemical fertilizers and agrichemicals. The effect of this sharply decreased the plantation of traditional varieties of rice in the rainy season. As a result of this, many poor people lose the opportunity of employment in the rainy season. Within the limitations of this investigation, the trickle down effect on the poorest couldn't be verified. In addition, the poorest people who have lived in the southern side of P village have been deprived of their lands through the road expansion project since the Comilla Model was introduced. They have organized Shamity (Volunteer Organizations) by the approach of BRAC or ASA, and they have been participating in Social Development Programme that helps to reduce their vulnerability. We left for an opportunity to discuss this in detail. Less