Temporal Changes of Inequality and Structure in Status Attainment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANOMATA Nobuo  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (30204598)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssocial mobility / intergenerational mobility / career mobility / life-course mobility approach / educational meritocracy / income differentials / educational association / 地位達成 / 教育達成 / 機会格差 / 同時分析 / メリットクラシー
Research Abstract
The major fruit of this research is having shown a new approach to social stratification and social mobility. There was the problem in the existing researches which could not measure correctly temporal changes of effects of family background and education on occupational status. The life-course mobility approach and its statistical model, postulating temporal changes of family background, education and career mobility according to the entry time point of first job and the time passed as work experience after entry, were shown in order to solve this problem. That is, this approach measures temporal changes of effects of family background and education according to individuals' life-course. As a result of analyzing for the SSM survey conducted from 1955 to 2005 in Japan according to this approach, the influences of family background and education have changed along with the entry year and the subsequent work experience years. On the other hand, the influence on current occupational status of first job was far strong, and its change pattern according to work experience years was constant. These results suggest that educational meritocracy has permeated and that the influence of career mobility to the current status is strong.
On the other hand, income differential has enlarged by the increase of non-regular employment and no-job elderly household and inequality in educational attainment has been constant.
These inconsistent results on Japan, i.e. constant educational attainment and changing occupational and income attainment, should be examined comprehensively.