A study of interviews in longitudinal follow-up research from, a constructional point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Yasusuke  Seijo University, Faculty of Arts and Literature, Professor (10266207)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssociology / sociological psychology / interview / research methods / change / memory / TV talk shows / interaction analysis / 語り / 人間形成
Research Abstract
In social sciences, what and how strong can we claim based on talk data collected in interviews? This is a fundamental question of this project. In particular, how we can study human "change?' What relations do discourses in interviews and reminiscing have with past experiences, memories, and resulting "changes?"
Micro interaction analysis was conducted on video recordings of three female reminiscing. Two sessions of women of their twenties, and one each of women in their thirties through sixties were recorded and analyzed. Most "change" discourses were concerned with physical appearances. Very few "internal" changes were mentioned during the sessions. Some participants suggested the fact that the three participants had known each other so long prevented them talking about change. Research findings were reported in two meetings.
A micro interaction analysis of TV talk shows was carried out. One show each from "Hello from Studio Park" of NHK and "Tetsuko's Room" was chosen and compared. "Same" topics were told differently and taken as showing a "constructional" nature of talks. But, in general, the corresponding discourses were more similar than different. It is suggested that the dichotomical truth values of "true" and "false" are not appropriate for dealing with the relationship of "original events" and their "reports." This study was written up and published in Seijo Communication Studies.
Some evaluations were made in terms of the research method, micro interaction analyses using multiple video cameras. It is found that using one High Definition videocamera is useful than multiple cameras, which requires troublesome editing to synchronize multiple recordings.(255 words)