A Study Regarding the Foreseeing of Unborn Incidents such as "the Second Great Kanto Earthquake and the Subsequent Massacre of Koreans"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
NIIHARA Michinobu  Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10228132)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssocio-cultural conflicts / unborn events / predictive cognition / anticipation / transfer of oppression / exclusion of heterodoxies / aliens / the streetwise / intellectual masses / peripetia / 危機の予見的認識 / salaried masses / the wise on the street / 社会的マイノリティ
Research Abstract
This study focuses on so-called social minorities who sense and foresee a sign of "unborn, yet to come incidents" in seemingly safe, ordinary, and sound continuation of everyday life. Such "unborn incidents" could be expressed with such a metaphor as "the Second Great Kanto Earthquake and the subsequent Massacre of Koreans." The head investigator along with the younger researchers sought cooperation of the key leading figures-they are the ones who are highly trusted in the field and foresee yet to come crises in their community-in local communities, established long-lasting rapport with them in the course of 5 to 10 years, and conducted research on such topics as the generation and transformation of socio-cultural conflicts and the transfer of oppression within their community, "the reinforcement of security measures" and "discovery" of "the problems of foreigners/the handicapped/youths," domestic violence and the transfer of oppression, and so on.
1. We have met intensively in order to … More analyze and discuss the data we had already gathered and accumulated. Based on the series of discussion, we have conducted participant observation in certain communities, interviewed and conversed with local leaders, and collected printed research materials.
2. As we made progress on our participant observation, interview, and discussion, it became increasingly clear that those whom we called "the streetwise" had predictive and anticipatory sense that they would be the target of exclusion as heterodox and alien when the crisis becomes more tangible in community. What also became clear was the existence of those people-they are the ones who transfer oppression-who counterposed themselves to such streetwise figures.
3. We have come up with the concept of "intellectual masses" in order to comprehend and analyze those who transfer oppression. We decided we would contrast the concept with "the streetwise," which captures those who foresee the unborn crises, and pursue further research in this regard.
4. In presenting our research results, we choose to employ the method of "peripetia" (Lukacs) and "counterpoint" (Said). We would take from the accumulation of our research the processes in which several specific "incidents" become tangible, and try to describe such processes by counterposing "intellectual masses" with "the streetwise." Less