Empirical sociological study on the life record movement in 1950's and the transformation of literacy from the perspective of life story theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tazuko  Japan Women's University, Fac. of Integrated Arts & Soc. Sciences, Prof (50198793)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLife story / Life record movement / Literacy / Qualitative research / Practice of writing / Writing movement / Self expression / Historicity of individual / 自己の構築
Research Abstract
This research aimed to focus on the life record movement that did the prosperity in 1950's. I grasp writers of life record as the people who practiced writing personal experience and tried to clarify the characteristic from the life story theory and a meaning of the life record movement It is known that the life record movement rapidly developed to the life record movement of adult triggered by "Yamabiko Gakko" published in 1951 and the first conference of composition education held in Nakatsugawa in 1952 opened as main writers with young factory workers and housewives and refluxed in 1960's. At the present the half century later, I performed two research from sociological point of view ; doing field work on the life record movement. In particular I carried out the qualitative investigation of the situation of the life record movement, the collection of the life records works, and the writers. I drew a concrete figure of the people who wrote themselves in this movement by the interview to the particularly then life record movement person concerned. I considered a meaning of "the literacy of expressing the self "that practice to write personal experience bred of the 50's and 60's through life stories which narrated at the present. Fnrthermore, I examined how "the literacy to interpret the self experience" had been formed in a flow of the postwar writing movement.