Historical Sociometrics of Women's Labor in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kenji  Musashi University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor (40192695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kaoru  Tokyo University, Institute of Social Science, Associate professor (10313355)
KIMOTO Kimiko  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate school of social sciences, Professor (50127651)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordswomen's labor / class / stratification / employment structure / life course / class differentiation of peasantry / sociomertics / 階級・社会階層 / 労働力供給 / 社会学 / 貧困 / 所得格差 / 性別職域分離 / 社会移動 / 地域間移動 / 労働市場
Research Abstract
This research aims at clarifying the formation-transformation processes of sexual division of labor, the supply mechanism of the female labor power to modern industries, and the employment and the labor power supply structure of a household in modern Japan. Census data and survey data of these five decades were collected, unanalyzed answers of 1965 SSM survey were coded and made into new data sets, and questionnaire survey of Koriyama girls high school graduate were conducted for this purpose. The most fruitful resource was recoded data of 1965 SSM survey. This data has made it possible to analyze employment structure of households including women born during 1870-1940.
In the result, we could clarify size and structure of multi-employment household including individual workers and employed workers, and formation processes of single bread-winner household of working and new middle classes in modern industries. Then, we found household types classified according to employment structure and composition of labor power is dominant factors of economic disparities and political party support. These findings are previously unheard contribution to studies on class structure and women's labor. The questionnaire survey revealed some important points as follows. There is close interrelationship between regional mobility and inter-class mobility of women. Typical career patterns of women are : (1) women with working class or farming class origin tend to immigrate to metropolitan area and become members of working class or housewives of working class household, (2) women with new or old middle classes tend to stay in hometown and become members of new or old middle classes or housewives of middle class households. These mobility structure is common with men's mobility, so women and men have complementary mobility Patterns to produce and reproduce household of each classes.