Interaction between Medical Professionals and Pregnant Women/Female Patients in Reproductive Medical Settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKA Aogu  Meiji Gakuin University, Department of Sociology, Professor (80208173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Tomoyo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Lecturer (00361296)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsObstetrics-Gynecology / Conversation Analysis / Medical Settings / Interaction / Spatial Structure / Emotion / Video / 生殖医療 / 医療専門家 / 医療クライアント
Research Abstract
We collected the following data during the time period of the research : 16 cases at 5 general hospitals, 6 cases at 2 obstetric and gynecological clinics (one which case consists of 4 consecutive sessions), and 6 cases at 2 midwife houses. All are audio-visual recordings of actual interaction between medical professionals and pregnant women. We attempted to transcribe them and analyze them as closely as possible. The analytic topics include what follows : 1) Referential practices in technological and non-technological environments : In the environment equipped with an ultrasound scanner, the perceptual fields are both spatially and modally separate. To reference a fetal body part in this environment successfully, parties need to coordinate their orientations to those fields in ways appropriate to the current status of interaction. Interestingly, the very same thing can be true of interaction in the environment in which only palpation is employed in prenatal examinations. 2) Spatial structure in interaction : Parties' spatial experiences in interaction are organized through the appropriate arrangement of bodies and tools, and the interactional order is organized through these spatial experiences. Even the spatial structure of a doctor's notebook is available as a resource for the organization of interaction. 3) Pregnant women's production of talk in medical interaction : The subtle differences in pregnant women's very small responses, which may have various evaluative, emotional, etc. implications, to the doctor's explanation may affect the trajectory of subsequent interaction. Pregnant women's presentation of problems is organized in a very different way than one in primary care, consequential to the overall structure of interaction. All of these findings are only possible to obtain through such detailed examinations of various interactional segments. Chiaki Shirai, Yuka Omura and Michie Kawashima joined the research project as co-researchers.