Reality in Eyes of Post-Human: Vision and Virtuality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Yutaka  Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20204886)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPost-human / Vision / Authenticity / Sincerity / Image / Symbol / Otherness / Haecceity / 社会学 / 文化・社会意識 / ヴァーチャル・リアリティ / ヴィジュアル・スタディーズ / ヴィジュアル・カルチャー / 観光 / インターフェイス
Research Abstract
The post-human subject is a collection of heterogeneous components, a material-informational entity whose boundaries undergo continuous construction. The research is part of an investigation into the post-human's vision, and elucidates the visual relation between reality and virtuality. The post-human doesn't fasten his eyes on the reality, but watches the projected image on the screen of TV, computer, mobile phone and so forth. In other word, he takes a look at virtual objects though interfaces. Consequently, the interface brings up problems with the otherness (other people, other place) as seen objects and the authenticity of self as seeing subject. This research will explain the significance of authenticity with reference to otherness.
First, it is the authentic self constituted by Carl Jung's individuation that has an influence to make the discrimination of seeing the reality from seeing the virtuality. The authenticity of self is constructed by subject itself to see the reality, bu … More t not by simulacra virtual object on electronic screen. Therefore, the authenticity as self consciousness and physical experience as actual view of the reality are mind-body monistically connected. Second, authenticity can be related with symbol or image from the point of view of Jacques Lacan and Henri Bergson. If image is the matter that doesn't transcend concrete objects transferred to self while it means the abstract symbol, this matter (image) necessarily involves invisible objects. The matter, the object impregnated with symbol we see but can't see constitutes an authentic self for us. Furthermore, otherness means the object that is different from subject and is transferred to self to constitute authentic self. This research inquires into the otherness from some aspects. As otherness is unable to be pursued without perceived object, this is the object to be seen in sight and to be seized by eyes. Next research aims to investigate how encountering with otherness and seeing him in real world rather than virtual world constitutes authentic self. Less