A Sociological Study of the Aspects of Social Life in the post-World War II Expressed in Narratives Told by Ordinary People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Mamoru  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor (80217273)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordswar experiences / life story / autobiography / 東京大空襲 / 語り / 回想録 / 世相史
Research Abstract
This is a sociological study of narratives about ordinary people's war experience. In this report war experiences does not mean soldiers' war experiences but war experiences which affected thair lives when they were in their teens
First, this report discusses the significance of life story interview as a research method, in order to explore a new theme such as a topic of memories of war experiences as teens. Second, it describes narratives of war experiences that a woman of 79 years old had in her teens and discusses how were the realities of war experiences in Tokyo between 1941 and 1945. Her narratives describe vividly what were really happening in Tokyo under the military government. From her vivid description of war experiences we can learn about the situation of ordinary people's lives then. Third, this report discusses three persons' autobiographies which focus on their war experiences. Then it also discusses why and how they wrote about their war experiences which people tended to hide and never disclose their memories of. It is argued that it took a long time for those writers to write about their war experiences but they felt that they had to write about them for the sake of those who were killed during the war time. Especially they.wanted to write about them to show that those victims are still with them at heart.
Finally this report concludes how to pass their war experiences to the next generation who has not experienced any war in Japan. There seem to be three effective ways : first, children's book on war experiences may affect children effectively. Second, by recognizing power of orality of narratives, we should collect people's narratives of war experiences in videos which the younger generation can watch. Third, we should build an official memorial center which recognizes the misery of the Tokyo air raid on March 10, 1945.