Study on possible impact large-scale municipal mergers have on social support systems in rapidly aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
HAMAOKA Masayoshi  Bukkyo University, Sociology, Professor (80066422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Yuji  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY, Social Welfare, Professor (40257803)
SEKIYA Rune  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Sociology, Lecturer (80340470)
TAKAHASHI Kenji  Nursery Education at the University of Shimane, Junior College, Professor (80206804)
SATO Yoshio  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor (20073033)
林 彌富  佛教大学, 非常勤講師 (40030184)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshyper-aging society / large scale of municipality merger / turning into peripheral communities / consolidation of living facilities / reorganization of local social welfare councils / unsustainable community / community business / bipolarization of residents' activities / 中山間地域 / オンデマンド・バス / 住民自治活動の二極化 / 高齢者福祉の再編 / 地方財政危機 / 行政サービスの縮小 / 住民組織の再編 / 自発的な住民活動
Research Abstract
This research is aimed at exploring social conditions necessary for people to continue to live a life in old age at home at a time when municipality mergers are making it difficult to continue to provide the same types of social services and welfare services. Over the last 3 years(2005-2007), the project team studied about cases in Shimane Prefecture. Project members conducted a hearing survey at the Shimane Prefecture Office, the Shimane Prefectural Social Welfare Council, the Shimane Prefecture Mountainous Region Research Center as well as cities and towns after mergers (Oda City Gozu City; Hamada City, Masuda City and three towns of Ochi County: Onan Town, Misato Town, and Kawamoto Town).
Followings are the main findings:
(1) In Shimane Prefecture, the number of municipality decreased from 59 to 21 between 2004 and 2005 as the result of mergers. In most cases, towns and villages were incorporated into cities. These municipality mergers brought about mergers of local social welfare cou … More ncils, and some local governments covering vast area emerged.
(2) The survey was conducted immediately after the merger, and its impact was not very visible because there was an agreement concluded at the time of the municipal merger to the effect that the existing administrative services would be maintained over the next several years. Activities of local social welfare councils were more affected than administrative services by the .municipality merger. Local social welfare councils relations with former municipals became less intimate, making their activities difficult from both the financial and personnel points of view.
(3) It is not the case that administrative provisions of social services and welfare services have deteriorated rapidly. However, residents have come to feel that they are left in remote areas as a result of losing the municipality office and other key administrative offices following a merger. Residents'have negative view of the municipal merger that has taken place. This has something to do with the community aging so rapidly to become unable to sustain their daily lives.
(4) Residents have a growing sense of crisis due to the rapidly aging community in decline. In some communities, mutual assistance and collaboration between the local administration and residents, as well as the development of community business are underway. However, in order to increase these activities, local administration is called upon to extend more support than ever, both financially and in manpower. Less