Research to history of Japanese Wired Broadcasting System as a local media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Kenji  Ritsumeikan University, Colleges of social science, Professor (70388081)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsWired Boradcasting System / Radio / History of bradcasting / Local media / Social science / ラジオ共同聴取 / 民間放送 / 共同聴取
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to illustrate the history of a Japanese local wired broadcasting system as a local media. Japanese wired broadcasting systems have not been paid much attention to due to their locality and because they have existed on much smaller scales and have had less influence on our society compared to the mass media. Japanese local wired broadcasting systems have unique histories and contents, and have developed very strong relationships with local communities.
In this research, I examined the history of the local wired broadcasting system in Hokkaido. The reason for choosing Hokkaido was that the local wired broadcasting system in this region was developed much earlier than other places in Japan and on a larger scale.
During the first half of this three-year research, I examined documents on the history of municipalities and agricultural cooperatives. Most of the Japanese local wired broadcasting systems were run by municipalities or agricultural cooperatives, therefore those documents were best suited to learn about the history of wired broadcasting systems. In the second half of this research, I conducted fieldwork research in Tokoro-cho and Furano-cho. I interviewed the person who played a crucial role in developing the local wired broadcasting system in Tokoro-cho. I also obtained many valuable materials he kept. Among them, the SP record that contains the recording of the symposium when the local wired broadcasting system started in Tokoro-cho in 1950 is one of the most precious materials.
I have just started the analysis of these data, but I wish to articulate the status of a local original broadcasting in this region. Findings will be published in future articles.