The Study of the Relationship between Performance Activities and Rhythm : Sports., Martial Arts, Performing Arts and Children's Play
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Yoshiaki  Ryukoku University, Sociology, Professor (50152880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Keiko  Ryukoku University, Sociology, Associate Professor (90298737)
村澤 真保呂  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 講師 (80351336)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsperformance / rhythm / time / Noh / dance / play / film / sports / ボート / 日本社会学会 / 報告書 / サッカー / 音楽 / 共振する身体 / 武道 / 拍子 / 型
Research Abstract
The main purpose of our research was to study the relationship between rhythm and performance activities such as sports, entertainment and dance.
For that purpose, we have, on the one hand, examined an extensive body of literature for studies of performance and rhythm. On the other hand, each of the investigators took up specific fields of research to explore, which included, in the field of sports, soccer (direct observation of matches in the Students' Soccer Federation of Kansai, and interview with coach and players of Biwako Seikei Sport College) and boat (direct observation of Asahi Regatta, and interview with members of Ryukoku University Boat Club); in the field of performing arts, Noh play (interview with KOMPARU Yasuyuki) and contemporary dance (observation of the performance by KURODA Ikuyo and her company).
During Fiscal Year 2005-2006, we conducted both theoretical study and field research for collecting data, and held workshops to discuss how rhythm and performance relate to each other. In Fiscal Year 2007, we presented the results of our research at several meetings including the annual meeting of the Japan Sociological Society, and also published part of the results in The Bulletin of the Graduate School of Ryukoku University and other academic journals.
In the field of sociology, not much research has been conducted on performance, which our research attempted to approach in terms of rhythm. Our focus on rhythm is derived from the notion that the body of performers could be generated through rhythm, and that their performance could be explored as the "sociology of the body". We believe that our study of the becoming-body through rhythm will expand a horizon for sociology.