Study of local knowledge in environmental preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Akira  Kwansei Gakuin University, Department of Sociology, Professor (90199422)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslocal knowledge / river basin / tradition / Database / Biwako / Yahagi River / 村の日記 / 環境保全 / 熊野
Research Abstract
This research has aimed to collect the local knowledge related to the realities of the maintenance of a regional environment that centers on the forest and the river and the modification, and to construct the database. Those data will be reflected in the environment policy that is coming to a standstill. Therefore, we collected the field data in the river shed and the islands part etc. of Japan. At the same time, we made the arrangements of material that had been collected so far and documents material. The following researches were concretely done.
1) The catching investigation related to environmental use in a nationwide forest and the river was executed.
2) The material that had already been accumulated in Biwako and the Yahagi River was made a database.
3) The collection of the document material and the making to the database were done.
4) An existing document of the river valley research was arranged by the environmental use cut to examine the methodology that compared existing invest … More igation data in these material and individual regions and it made it to the database.
1) Research: It chiefly executed it in the Yahagi River. I published a report of (Furukawa, 2006 & 2007).
2). 3), 4) Data Base: We finished the decipherment of the part of Meiji and Taisho era of the old document that was called Kiroku (Record). The Kiroku is to have kept writing for 260 years in the Chinai village. Moreover, to relate a document and a modern document to the Kiroku at other the early modern ages, we made the index. We made the database in cooperation with the specialist of the database (development name TAG-DB).
The database is used as an integrated database to make the image and the voice, etc. cooperate for the material sharing. It is making a change in the direction used as fieldwork records in the fieldwork at the same time. We published a part of a series of result of the research above as “Village Life in Modern Japan: An Environmental Perspective" (TPP, 2007.3). We published it as 'A Village Diary: 1745-1948' (Kwansei Gakuin Univ. 2008.3). We are applying the annotation and the bibliography to "Kiroku" (2009.10). Less