Project/Area Number |
17530407
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kumamoto Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
HANEE Takahiko Kumamoto Gakuen University, commercial science, Professor (30084271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMADA Josuke Ritsumeikan University, Graduate school of coma ethics and frontier sciences, Associate Professor (70328988)
HANADA Masanori Kumamoto Gakuen University, Social Welfare, Professor (30271456)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Hansen's disease / Taiwan and Okinawa / community and sanatorium / free and isolation / life-history / prejudice and discrimination of despising / 個人史 / 歴史 / 台湾 / 沖縄 / 当事者 / ライフ・ヒストリー / 戦後 / ライフストーリー |
Research Abstract |
This study purposes that we record the life-histories of people affected by Hansen's disease in sanatorium and those of people who have been out of the sanatorium, also grasp the constitution of discrimination, oppression toward Hansen's disease patients and resistance by them in Taiwan and Okinawa. Achieving that purposes, this research attaches importance to 3 points 1. to construct each life-history by hearing the people affected by Hansen's disease 2. to make clear the social meaning of their experiences of the disease by analyzing the life-histories sociologically 3. to clarify the process and the result in history and society to those of people by analyzing and comparing the change in Taiwan under the rule of Japan and after liberation, with the progress in Okinawa govern by USA and after returning to Japan, and to realize the human rights security of the people. To accomplish the purposes, we visited Okinawa Airakuen and Taiwan Rakusenin in the first year, then we had hearing to the doctor, nurse and people affected by Hansen's disease in sanatorium, also referred to historical material and other materials. In the second year, we took hearing mainly the persons of the sanatorium also the staff, besides made efforts to gather the date. At the end we got hearing the people out of the sanatorium who lived in the community, though such case couldn't been Finally, we hope to continue this research with the 3 investigators and the 2 cooperative investigators-Kentarou Sakaino (An associate professor of department of architectural Engineering factory of Kagoshima University) and Yoichiro Kuwahata (Graduate school of social and cultural studies Kyushu University).