Research on the community improvement for maintainable local environmental system construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
SEIKE Kumi  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Studies, Associate Professor (00331108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MONTE Cassim  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, President (70268142)
SENGA Yutaro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (90142231)
KADA Yukiko  SEIKA University, Faculty of Art, Former Professor (70231256)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslocal revitalization / spontaneous development / a sustainable system / Jimotogaku / NPO / resident participation / participant observation / tourism / 地域再生 / 「地元学」 / 学生による地域づくり / 持続可能な地球環境システム / KJ法
Research Abstract
1. Purpose and Plan of this Research While this Research Grasps (1)situation of Community Improvement in Japan (2) the limit of the possibility of the maintainable local environmental system construction by the community improvement by some technique-Jimotogaku and KJ method -(3) considering an area by what kind of method or viewpoint aims at examining whether it is the most effective in a community improvement.
2. Research-conclusion Following six can be raised as a point reaching (1) investigation: by the Jimotogaku technique (2) evaluation of Jimotogaku method (3) the Bakansu project currently started around Jimotogaku -- actual condition grasp and the minutes of : "a Bakansu project" (4) NPO-- actual condition grasp, and analysis and a society announcement of the local activation looked at by the central theme of this research, and some NPO activities (5) deployment to sightseeing -- about the sightseeing of Yufuin and Beppu (6) deployment to education-enforcement and generalization of "Jimotogaku investigation by 150 students" over the application and the past five years to the education of deployment: "local study"