A Study of the Social Awareness through the Tuberculosis Sanatorium Opposition Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionToyoko Gakuen Women's College
Principal Investigator
AOKI Junichi  Toyoko Gakuen Women's College, Department of Early Childhood Care Education, Associate Professor (10389869)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstuberculosis / a sanatorium / an area / an opposition movement / social consciousness / 健康 / 療養 / ハンセン病
Research Abstract
Many Public Tuberculosis Sanatoriums were instituted in nationwide early in the 20 century. Once construction plans of the TB sanatorium made public, the opposition movement started in many areas. The purpose of this research is to clarify the social awareness of the TB sanatorium opposition movement in 18 public sanatoriums through the following : existence or nonexistence of this movement, the characteristics, and the local environment. From the research the ovements existed in 14 sanatoriums out of 18 ones. Each movement had the slightly different reasons against it. Firstly, each movement was generally carried out by each community. This showed that there were the common interests among the local communities against the sanatoriums at that time, There were many reasons against it. Not only they feared the TB infection but also they were afraid of decreasing sales of agricultural and marine products and diminishing the number of tourists. Each reason was based on the social awareness of hates for TB. Secondly, the candidate areas for the sanatorium were influenced by the local environment, The initial reason to choose the area was not only appropriate for the patients. The important issue was easy to acquire land for the sanatorium, Therefore, the most sanatoriums were built in the areas where people had already disliked because there were an isolation hospital, a prison, a cemetery, a crematory, and a sanatorium in these areas. In general the sanatorium was disliked to be invited by the local communities. But there were some exceptional areas to lure it. They were the depopulated areas in the country side because of the expectation of the local development. As the result of this research, it was clarified that the local community not only detested tuberculosis itself but also there were the various social awareness among the local communities.