Activation of Azumino area through green tourism with short of long term stay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMatsusho Gakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI Hiroyuki  Matsusho Gakuen Junior College, Managerial information science, Professor (70187813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Hirofumi  Matsumoto Univ., Tourism and hospitality management, Professor (60367547)
MASUYAMA Yoriko  Matsumoto Univ., Tourism and hospitality management, Assistant Professor (10410440)
TATEISHI Shigeaki  Matsumoto Univ., Comprehensive management, Professor (80021070)
SHIRINASHIHAMA Hiroyuki  Matsumoto Univ., Tourism and hospitality management, Assistant Professor (10434490)
MINEGISHI Yoshio  Matsumoto Univ. Matsusho Junior College, Managerial information science, Lecturer (30389994)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgreen tourism / activate an area / collaboration among enterprise, government and uni / exchange between different type of business / particination of students / send products directly to consumers / universal design / eco-tourism / 都市と地方との交流 / 農業の振興 / 地産地消 / 環境と景観保全 / 地域の活性化 / 大学教育と観光 / 自治体との連携
Research Abstract
By adopting the idea of green tourism or eco-tourism, we try to activate Azumino area which has plenty of resources for sightseeing. Those are, for example, beautiful landscape like Japan Alps, spring water, hot spring and so on and traditional culture developed by these bracing environment.
In this region, there are many parsons who are independently making strong efforts for the activation of Azumino area. However, it is now widely recognized that the system of connecting these people effectively will be useful to the activation of Azumino.
(1) The role of organization
Our university can play the role of the center to unify those parsons widely. For this purpose, we held twice the meeting to exchange various experiences of participants with each other. In each meeting, more than 70 parsons were participated. After hot and creative discussions, they made the information network system by themselves. This is the first step and also the remarkable progress in establish the center for conne … More cting communities.
(2) Exchange program connecting rural and urban regions
We try to find new business chances on tourism in Azumino area. One is to extend the exchange program between rural and urban regions. In the metropolitan region, people want fresh and safety foods which is traceable. Then the following system start that agricultural products are sent directly from producer to consumer.
(3) For realizing the universal designed sightseeing place
To get more visitors, universal designed sightseeing place should be aimed in Azumino area. For this direction, we have investigated weak points or barriers existing in Azumino for various types of handicapped people. If such obstacles are removed, more tourists will visit Azumino area.
(4) Collaboration between university and city office
As for the relationship between Azumino city office and Matsumoto University, it is strengthened in various fields.
(5) Theoretical progress on tourism through the education in Matsumoto University
Our students have chance to join these attempts through the class which they take in Matsumoto University. Less