Support Programs on Consumption Activities and Money Management for People with Intellectual Disa bilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGAWA Masaru  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Lecturer (60261765)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspeople with intellectual disability / independent living in community / money management / consumption activity / cashbook / training program / awareness / 知的障害
Research Abstract
Many people with intellectual disabilities became suffering consumption troubles or money troubles in their daily living. Some are cheated by unscrupulous businessmen, and others fail to manage their money. So analyzing their cashbook was conducted to examine their way to use money. Cashbooks of people with disabilities living at group homes are collected under their permission, and categories and their amount of prices are counted. Interviews with them and their support staff are accompanied. One of findings from these is that most people living at group home didn't know their whole income and expenditure, and their manage their life within the smaller world than they should've known. In addition, many staff of their group homes talked keeping cashbooks aren't always trainings for their money management for future independent living.
Beside these research, the author and colleagues discussed on the characteristics of consumption troubles through many examples, which lead the importance of staff's awareness when they are involved in money troubles. Then the author and colleagues developed training programs for support staff. It contains (1) fundamentals on legal knowledge on consumption troubles, (2) how to find important signs of consumption troubles from people with intellectual disabilities, (3) how to refer to legal agency and what informations are needed to submit, and so on. As a finish, some cases are discussed to use and confirm what they had learned. After these program, the participants filled in a questionnaire. Many of them (9/12) answered this program increased their knowledge, whereas their self-efficacy on coping with money troubles wasn't increased clearly. Further improvement and constructing network among them were needed.