The Role of Association of Welfare NPOs and interorganisational relationship among NPOs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mayumi  Utsunomiya University, Department of Education, Associate Professor (70308104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Mikako  Ibaraki Christian University, College of Life Sciences, Associate Professor (30318688)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsWelfare NPO / interorganisational relation / special transport services / intermediary organisation / 地域福祉 / NPO / ネットワーク / ソーシャルキャピタル / 福祉有償運送
Research Abstract
Through studies of the frameworks for thinking about the association of welfare NPOs (Nonprofit Organization), firstly three main roles of the association, that is intermediary, advocacy and franchise are focused. Three model organizations are chosen for the study of the formation and problems of these associations. We conducted some researches such as 'the role and issues of various forms of networks of NPOs of special transport services', 'the work of residents' association for the estabishment of local councils for social services', 'the formation process of welfare NPOs after HanshinAwaji Earthquake' and the relationship between the Government and the association of NPOs in Singapore and so on.
The associations of welfare NPOs tends to be infuluenced by external environment, especially by the government., so they are not stable and are difficult to keep its form. The relationship between member NPOs is influenced by the management of the association of welfare NPOs. The objectives for the association of welfare NPOs are thought to be to pursue the common mission, to reduce costs, to secure the resources and to overcome the failures of voluntary sector. To accomplish these objectives, the decision making process of the association and the member NPO is important. However, the autonomy of this kind of association is often hard to compatible with the assurance of variety of member NPOs and the association has to prove its legitimacy. Further studies on leadership of NPO, partnership between the association and member NPOs and the partnership between the government and NPOs.